Jean Pommier, 1st place
The results are in!

Jean Pommier Takes First

With a time of 5:05:14, Jean not only took first overall for 2015, but he set a new category record for Mens 50-59. On a particularly hot year, this represents an extraordinary feat of athleticism.

Rounding out the top five were Yew Ferrara (5:16:38), John Burton (5:35:00), Jeff Boutte (5:38:20), and Rickey Russell (5:44:38).

The top five female finishers were Isabel Moleiro (6:47:58), Jessica Wacker (7:14:21), Claudia Graetsch-Vasquez (7:32:18), Denise Fleming-Williams (7:43:26), and Sandra Campos (8:14:15).

ZombieRunner Rookie Awards

The ZombieRunner Rookie Award goes to the fastest male and female runners who had never completed a 50k before. This year, the award goes to Xiaojun Liu (7:47:20) and Henrietta Castro (9:36:56). Congratulations and thank you for choosing to make the Ohlone 50k your first.

Update 10/6/2015: This post originally listed Shawn Benham as a ZombieRunner Rookie Award recipient. A review of the record indicated that there was another rookie finisher with a faster time, Xiaojun Liu.

The Full Results

See the full results for 2015 below, or head over to the archive for a searchable/sortable list of results going back to 2002.

First NameLast NameGenderAge BracketFinish TimePlaceAward
Jean Pommier M 50-59 05:05:14 1
Yew Ferrara M 20-29 05:16:38 2
John Burton M 40-49 05:35:00 3
Jeff Boutte M 50-59 05:38:20 4
Rickey Russell M 30-39 05:44:38 5
Evan Namkung M 30-39 05:51:28 6
Gary Lindberg M 40-49 06:04:47 7
Stuart Taylor M 40-49 06:04:54 8
Trevor Nelson M 30-39 06:18:30 9
Sean Curry M 40-49 06:20:03 10
Justin Galbraith M 20-29 06:21:57 11
Carlo Facchino M 40-49 06:22:55 12
Yujun Wang M 40-49 06:26:13 13
Jeff Quinn M 20-29 06:30:35 14
David Faustino M 40-49 06:38:47 15
Neil Campbell M 30-39 06:42:36 16
Paul Miller M 40-49 06:46:59 17
Adelaido Solis M 40-49 06:47:35 18
Isabel Moleiro F 40-49 06:47:58 19
William Nguyen M 20-29 06:54:26 20
Mark Thoren M 40-49 06:59:47 21
Tony Lee M 50-59 07:02:23 22
Tim Thompson M 40-49 07:05:14 23
Scott Lucchesi M 40-49 07:14:16 24
Jessica Wacker F 20-29 07:14:21 25
Eric King M 40-49 07:16:29 26
Michael Jaschob M 30-39 07:28:19 27
Claudia Graetsch-Vasquez F 40-49 07:32:18 28
Casey Gregory M 30-39 07:35:52 29
Nathan Hahn M 40-49 07:40:19 30
Denise Fleming-Williams F 50-59 07:43:26 31
Harris Goodman M 50-59 07:44:44 32
Zack Steinkamp M 40-49 07:47:20 33
Xiaojun Liu M 40-49 07:49:23 34 ZombieRunner Rookie Award
Jeremy Kroll M 40-49 08:01:58 35
Martin Strasen M 40-49 08:04:58 36
Moises Avila M 30-39 08:06:22 37
Jason Reed M 30-39 08:12:23 38
Sandra Campos F 30-39 08:14:15 39
Louis Arquie M 60-69 08:17:50 40
Lauren Vigliotti F 30-39 08:20:38 41
Kerri Dunning F 30-39 08:26:48 42
Nelson Medeiros M 40-49 08:26:51 43
David Aguayo M 30-39 08:29:24 44
Vincent Van Den Hoed M 40-49 08:30:33 45
Chris Bailey M 50-59 08:30:46 46
Timothy Ramirez M 40-49 08:30:55 47
Beverly Vreeland F 50-59 08:31:04 48
Chris Giuntoli M 50-59 08:31:15 49
Tim Hicks M 70-79 08:32:58 50
Walter Ostdiek Jr M 40-49 08:36:30 51
Stefan Fiandeiro M <20 08:37:01 52
Shawn Benham M 50-59 08:37:04 53
Jeff Jones M 60-69 08:40:10 54
Esther White F 50-59 08:40:43 55
Dorothy Cullen F 40-49 08:41:00 56
Michael Lee M 60-69 08:41:38 57
Jamie Loftis F 30-39 08:41:59 58
Norbert Leinfellner M 40-49 08:46:03 59
Nick Vasquez M 40-49 08:52:45 60
Travis Lund M 40-49 08:52:50 61
Michael Palmer M 60-69 08:53:08 62
Jeff Molfino M 30-39 08:56:23 63
Ryan Masterson M 30-39 09:00:57 64
Bruce Leary M 60-69 09:07:54 65
Steven Patt M 60-69 09:13:43 66
Doanh Nguyen M 40-49 09:16:00 67
Kap'n Kirk Boisseree M 50-59 09:18:48 68
Tina Shinn F 40-49 09:22:24 69
Itao Tsai M 40-49 09:23:56 70
Linda McFadden F 50-59 09:23:59 71
Marc Hopkins M 40-49 09:26:09 72
George Hall M 60-69 09:27:14 73
Uwe Hollerbach M 50-59 09:28:03 74
Barry Kitazumi M 50-59 09:33:27 75
Heather Morris F 40-49 09:35:15 76
Ken McAlpin M 40-49 09:36:37 80
Henrietta Castro F 40-49 09:36:56 77 ZombieRunner Rookie Award
Louis Fiandeiro M 50-59 09:39:02 78
Jacob Kaplan-Moss M 30-39 09:46:12 79
Frances Sorrondegui F 30-39 09:48:12 81
Eric Uranga M 50-59 09:48:13 82
Dave Shears M 60-69 09:48:28 83
Benjamin Calnon M 30-39 09:48:33 84
Buzz Higgins M 70-79 09:54:24 85
Bob Cowdrey M 70-79 09:55:10 86
Alex Voytov M 50-59 10:00:00 87
Ganesh Iyer M 40-49 10:02:58 88
John McKiernan M 50-59 10:07:32 89
Jonathan Botkin M 50-59 10:08:23 90
Matt Tilley M 40-49 10:08:49 91
Clement Choy M 60-69 10:11:38 92
Mylinh Nguyen F 50-59 10:12:28 93
Nicole Darby F 40-49 10:14:40 94
Jazmin Perez F 40-49 10:16:46 95
Isak Saad M 40-49 10:16:46 96
Brad Holt M 40-49 10:17:24 97
Gary Eldridge M 50-59 10:19:44 98
Michael Kuo M 40-49 10:25:22 99
Ginny Laforme F 60-69 10:25:50 100
Chau Pham M 60-69 10:26:10 101
Amanda Casto F 30-39 10:27:13 102
Peggy Alfred F 50-59 10:36:47 103
Peter Hargreaves M 50-59 10:36:47 104
Lynn Adami F 40-49 10:37:38 105
Carl Chow M 50-59 10:38:24 106
Alvin Lubrino M 40-49 10:52:42 107
Franco Soriano M 40-49 10:52:42 108
Ray Weng M 40-49 10:54:32 109
Miki Higuchi F 40-49 11:14:01 110
Risto Puhakka M 50-59 11:18:16 111
2015 Race Results

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *